Privacy Statement

 

 

Introduction

At Frans Bosch Systems (referred to as “we”, “our”, “us” and “FBS”) we recognize the importance of protecting your personal information and are committed to processing it responsibly and in compliance with applicable US and European information protection laws.

 

This Privacy Statement is designed to inform you on our privacy practices that apply to personal information we process for and about our clients, end-users, prospects and other individuals that visit our websites, social media pages, use our cloud-based application (“Service”) or use one of our other services that redirect you to this Privacy Statement.

 

FBS can act as a controller and processor of your Information.

 

Definitions

In this Privacy Statement, the following terms will have the meaning set out below.

 

“Privacy Statement”: Refers to this policy.

“Service”: FBS’ mobile app technology offering a comprehensive exercise video database for fitness and sport professionals, based on the Frans Bosch Systems philosophy.

“Client”: A business, entity or individual that engages in a relationship by using, or showing interest in the Service.

“Information”: Any information that might be related to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, for example by reference to an identifier such as a name, email address or identification number. A natural person is not a company.

“Personal Information”: Any information that is related to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, for example by reference to an identifier such as a name, email address or identification number. A natural person is not a company.

“Process”: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Information or on sets of Personal Information, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

Which Personal Information We Collect and Why

We may collect your Personal Information as a Client for multiple purposes, such as the following:

 

Access and use of websites and other online services

 

When entering one of our websites or our applications we will Process your Information in order to provide you with the required access for the operation of the website, and for us to comply with security and legal requirements in relation to operating our site, such as passwords, IP addresses and browser settings. We also Process Information regarding your interactions with our websites in order to provide you with the best website experience. We, among others, Process your preferences and settings and collect statistics that help us improve our websites and services.

 

When using our websites we may collect information using “cookies”. Cookies are small files stored on your computer or mobile device. We may use session cookies, which expire once you close your web browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them. Both types of cookies are commonly used to provide you with a useful, more personal and interactive experience on our websites in current and successive visits. We also use cookies to measure and analyze website usage and effectiveness. Some examples of information that we collect are number of users, time spend on the website and topics that are viewed most. Over time this information provides valuable insight to help improve the user experience. Removing or rejecting cookies can be done via your browser settings. Please be aware that removing or rejecting our cookies might lead to inconvenience when using our websites.

 

Responding to your request for information, order or support

 

We process Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill your request. For instance, we collect your name and contact information to be able to contact you and to provide you with support. Furthermore, we collect Information like details about your request and your agreement with us, invoicing statuses, and requests for you to rate your satisfaction while working with us. Such Information is Processed for administrative purposes, defending our rights, and in connection with our relationship with you.

 

Your use of the Service

 

We Process Information that you enter into the Service, as well as Information about your use of the Service, in order to enable us to provide services in the best possible way. We also Process this Information to improve the quality of the Service and to implement appropriate measures designed to ensure the security and confidentiality of your Information. One of many results of Processing this Information is that we can tailor our interactions with you, inform you on the overall use of the Service and develop and improve the Service.

 

 

Information Retention

We will Process your Personal Information for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which the Information is Processed or for other valid reasons, for example; to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

 

If you are a Client, your Information, and the Information you are responsible for, will be Processed for as long as our agreement is effective. After the agreement ends, the retention periods will come into effect. Retention periods vary based on the type and classification of Information. At the end of the retention period, your Information will automatically be anonymised.

 

Sharing of Information

In Service privacy settings

 

For optimal use of the Service we advise you to provide Information in the Service, but it is your choice whether you want to do so. Commonly shared data in the Service is first name, last name, email address and place of residence.

 

 

Third-party service providers

 

In some cases, we share Information with our third-party service providers to collect, store, analyze and otherwise Process Personal Information on our behalf. We use these third parties for a variety of reasons, like for the purpose of providing support to all of our Clients and hosting and storing Information. Furthermore, we use them for administrative purposes, as well as for marketing and sales purposes. Ultimately, third-party service providers enable us to provide the best Service and fulfill your requests. It goes without saying that when selecting third-party service providers we take into account how they secure and handle Information.

 

Cross-border transfers

 

Some of our Third-party service providers operate from outside the European Economic Area. Therefore, your Information may be transferred outside of Europe. Whenever this happens, appropriate security assessments are performed to ensure an adequate level of protection of your Information.

 

Compliance with laws and law enforcement

 

In certain situations, we might be required to disclose your Information in response to lawful requests from government agencies pursuant to judicial proceedings, court order, or legal process. We may also disclose Information to defend against legal claims and if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Service Agreement, or as otherwise required by law.

 

Merger and acquisition

 

If we decide to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries, such a transaction may involve the disclosure of Information. We will require appropriate protection for Information in these types of transactions.

 

Your rights

As an End-User you, by law, have the right to: I) request access to your Personal Information, II) request correction of the Personal Information that we Process, III) request erasure of your Personal Information, IV) object to processing of your Personal Information, V) request restriction of processing your Personal Information, VI) request a copy of your Personal Information VII) withdraw previously given consent to use your data.

 

Please be aware that by not sharing, correcting, erasing, objecting to processing, restricting of processing and withdrawing previously given consent of your Information may partially or fully reduce access to functionalities of the Service and our other services, like support and marketing activities.

 

Exercising your rights

 

Please carefully decide which of the below situations is applicable to you. Both situations can be applicable to you.

 

If you are a Client, for example; a professional like a coach, personal trainer, teacher, gym owner or corporate health and wellness provider, you can contact us in order to exercise your rights and; please contact info@fransbosch.systems.

When exercising one of your rights, as well as in any other interaction, we can require specific information or actions from you to confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person that has no right to receive your Personal Information.

 

Complaints

 

If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Privacy Statement or our practices in relation to your Personal Information, please contact us at info@fransbosch.systems.

 

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or you do not agree with the resolution that we propose, you can make a complaint to your local data protection supervisory authority, which for the Netherlands, is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Information security

We recognize and take our responsibility to protect your Information you entrust to us. By implementing reasonable security measures and using security technologies and organizational procedures, we aim to safeguard your Information from loss, misuse or unauthorized access. For example, we use secured servers, firewalls, encrypt Information and limit access to Personal Information by employees.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Our services, including the Service, are continuously evolving and these services may change from time to time without prior notice to you. For this reason, we reserve the right to add to or otherwise modify this Privacy Statement and will notify you when any significant changes to this Privacy Statement are made. We will indicate at the top or bottom of the Privacy Statement when the Privacy Statement was updated last.

 

The new Privacy Agreement will be effective upon posting. By continuing to access or make use of the Service or any of our other services, after the changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Statement.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you can contact us via email at info@fransbosch.systems.

 

Last modified on 24 august 2021